Become a Member

contact our Junior Vice Department Commander

Ken Lindblom

2649 182nd St

Marshalltown, Iowa 

50232

            641-753-8760                  

kjlindblom@msn.com

      Greetings from the         Deptartment of Iowa's       Junior Vice Commander. I would like to extend a welcome to those of you who wish to join our Order, or those who merely seek information.  My job is to assist you in finding a Camp to join.  Merely contact a member of the Camp you wish to join, or contact me and I'll get you set up.  If there is no Camp nearby, you may wish to start a new camp with as few as FIVE members.  You do not have to have a Civil War ancestor to join a Camp.  We will do all we can to assist you.  I look forward to hearing from you.

 

 Last Union Soldiers in Iowa

 

by County

 

and Chronological Order

A poem written by MacKinlay Kantor, on the passing of 

Elon N. Lee, Last Union Soldier of Hamilton County.

Published in the "Ladies Home Journal" June 1939.

Illustration by Norman Rockwell.

 

These men are listed by the County they resided in at the time of their death. 

Some are buried in other Counties and other States.

 

Kossuth County was the first to loose their last Veteran, when John Grover passed away on March 1, 1932.  James Martin of O'Brien County was the last in Iowa, passing on September 20, 1949.   Ira Wheeler, Howard County, was the youngest, passing at the age of 87 years, 8 months and 12 days.  Ebenezer McMurray, Johnson County, was the oldest, at the age of 103 years, 9 months and 24 days.  Iowa has 99 Counties and 100 Last Soldiers.  Robert Killen and William Humphreys, Lucas County, both died the same day, January 25, 1941.

 

 

Adair County - Lewis Lawson *

          Co. C, 137th Illinois Infantry

 

Adams County - Darius P. Kerns *

          Co. F, 83rd Illinois Infantry

 

Allamakee County – D’Estaing Harrington *

          Co. C, 13th U. S. Infantry

 

Appanoose County – Edward Streepy *

          Co. I, 36th Iowa Infantry

 

Audubon County - John C. Bonwell *

          Co. A, 175th Ohio Infantry

 

Benton County – William A. Vincent *

          Co. A, 152nd New York Infantry

 

Black Hawk - Henry A. Bray *

          Co. F, 76th Illinois Infantry

 

Boone County - Benjamin F. Ritter *

          Co. K, 9th Iowa Infantry

 

Bremer County - Martin L. Stebbins *

           Co. F, 1st Iowa Cavalry

 

Buchanan County – George W. Kays *

          Co. A, 41st Wisconsin Infantry

 

Buena Vista County - Charles P. Matson *

          Co. B, 44th Wisconsin Infantry

 

Butler County – Thomas Anderson *

          Co. G, 133rd Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Calhoun County – Lewis W. Grimes *

          Co. D, 45th Iowa Infantry

 

Carroll County - John A. Hood *

          Co. D, 51st Indiana Infantry

 

Cass County - Adnah D. Bullock *

          Co. A, 1st New York Light Artillery

 

Cedar County – Martin W. Johnson *

          Co. C, 15th Ohio Infantry

 

Cerro Gordo County – Rockwell Whipple *

          Co. E, 4th Wisconsin Cavalry

 

Cherokee County - Nicholas T. Wells *

          Co. K, 40th Wisconsin Infantry

 

Chickasaw County – John N. Coleman *

          Co. G, 44th Illinois Infantry

 

Clarke County - Theodore F. Yetts *

          Co. K 129th Indiana Infantry

          Co. K, 116th Indiana Infantry

 

Clay County - Frederick P. Pettygrove *

          Co. C, 2nd Wisconsin Infantry

 

Clayton County – Edwin W. Stanton *

          3rd Wisconsin Infantry

 

Clinton County - John Avery *

          Co. B, 140th Illinois Infantry

 

Crawford County - Myron E. Rowe *

          Co. D, 1st Michigan Light Artillery

 

Dallas County - Charles S. Curler *

          Co. I, 192nd New York Infantry

 

Davis County – Benjamin S. Armstrong *

          Co. E, 3rd Iowa Cavalry

 

Decatur County - Jonas Hoffhines *

          Co. C, 88th Ohio Infantry

 

Delaware County – Thomas N. Sedgwick *

          Co. B, 44th Illinois Infantry

 

Des Moines County – Edmund B. Davis *

          Co. E, 25th Iowa Infantry

 

Dickinson County - Gifford S. Robinson *

          Co. H, 115th Illinois Infantry

 

Dubuque County – Frank L. Quade *

          Co. G, 8th Iowa Cavalry

 

Emmet County - George W. Albee *

          Co. E, 2nd Wisconsin Cavalry

 

Fayette County - John T. Gager *

          Co. B, 105th Illinois Infantry

 

Floyd County – William J. Gange *

          Co. I, 5th Wisconsin Infantry

 

Franklin County – Levi L. Conner *

          Co. C, 172nd Ohio Infantry

 

Fremont County - Phineas H. Drake *

          Co. M, 11th Illinois Cavalry

 

Greene County - Robert G. Martin *

          Co. D, 188th Ohio Infantry

 

Grundy County – Horace B. Kelly *

          Co. K, 3rd Wisconsin Infantry

 

Guthrie County - John T. Palmer *

          Co. G, 51st Wisconsin Infantry

 

Hamilton County - Elon N. Lee *

          Co. G, 134th Illinois Infantry

 

Hancock County – Llewellyn Lewis *

          Co. C, 16th Wisconsin Infantry

 

Hardin County _ Amariah T. Chandler *

          Co. H, 10th Massachusetts Infantry

 

Harrison County - Sylvester Pokett *

          Co. C, 1st Nebraska Cavalry

 

Henry County – Joseph T. Ingrim *

          2nd Iowa Light Artillery

 

Howard County - Ira C. Wheeler *

          Co. G, 47th Wisconsin Infantry

 

Humboldt County – Charles H. Lingenfelter *

          Co. D, 23rd Wisconsin Infantry

 

Ida County - Paul Fox *

          Co. A, 116th Indiana Infantry

 

Iowa County - Francis M. Isenhart *

          Co. C, 75th Illinois Infantry

 

Jackson County - James H. Sutton *

          Co. E, 12th Tennessee Cavalry

 

Jasper County – Elliott P. Taylor *

          Co. M, 4th Iowa Cavalry

 

Jefferson County – Joseph H. Alverson * 

          Co. F, 3rd Iowa Cavalry

 

Johnson County - Ebenezer G. McMurray *

          Co. A, 185th Ohio Infantry

 

Jones County – Mark H. Morse *

          Co. F, 31st Iowa Infantry

 

Keokuk County – James M. Williams *

          Co. K, 139th Indiana Infantry

 

Kossuth County - John H. Grover *

          Co. H, 2nd Wisconsin Infantry

 

Lee County - John Drain *

          Co. A, 67th U.S. Colored Troops

 

Linn County – George S. Bushnell *

          Co. E, 46th Iowa Infantry

 

Louisa County – John F. Heins *

          Artificer, 1st Missouri Engineers

 

Lucas County - Robert Killen *

          Co. F, 37th Kentucky Infantry

 

                      - William Humphreys *

          Co. A, 119th Ohio Infantry

 

Lyon County - George W. Lyon *

          Co. A, 11th Illinois Infantry

 

Madison County - Aaron E. Cleveland *

          Co. E, 1st Wisconsin Cavalry

 

Mahaska County - Henry A. White *

          Co. H, 184th New York Infantry

 

Marion County - Robert A. Millen *

          Co. A, 33rd Iowa Infantry

 

Marshall County - David B. Sisk *

           Co. H, 147th Illinois Infantry

 

Mills County - Marion T. Davis *

          4th Iowa Infantry (too young, released)

          Tabor Blues (State Militia) 

          Silver Creek Cavalry Rangers (State Militia)

 

Mitchell County – Charles W. Mills *

          Co. I, 98th New York Infantry

 

Monona County - Marion Morgan *

          Co. K, 29th Iowa Infantry

 

Monroe County - Harvey A. Bloomfield *

          Co. G, 21st Missouri Infantry

 

Montgomery County - Hiram Finley *

          Co. A, 14th Iowa Infantry

 

Muscatine County - Charles F. Regnier *

          Co. H, 1st Ohio Light Artillery

 

O’Brien County – James P. Martin *

          Co. H, 1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillery

 

Osceola County - Thomas O. Wilbern *

          Co. C, 153rd Illinois Infantry

 

Page County - John M. Gudgel *

          Co. K, 148th Illinois Infantry

 

Palo Alto County - Franklin E. Jones *

          Co. K, 49th Wisconsin Infantry

 

Plymouth County - Andrew J. Crouch *

          Co. G, 1st Wisconsin Cavalry

 

Pocahontas County - William A. Marther *

          Co. H, 8th Iowa Infantry

 

Polk County - Jacob J. Neuman *

          Co. I, 148th Illinois Infantry

 

Pottawattamie County - Sylvester E. Flummer *

          Co. K, 118th Indiana Infantry

 

Poweshiek County - Charles Van Doren *

          Co. B, 155th Illinois Infantry

 

Ringgold County - Harrison R. Crecelius *

          Unassigned Indiana Volunteers

 

Sac County - George Matson *

          Co. E, 82nd Illinois Infantry

 

Scott County - John M. Thumm *

          Co. 12th Ohio Light Artillery

 

Shelby County - William J. Blair *

          Co. I, 7th Iowa Infantry

 

Sioux County - John H. Huyck *

          Co. E. 134th Illinois Infantry

 

Story County - Charles C. Hamilton *

         Co. I, 152nd New York Infantry

 

Tama County - James W. Willett *

          USS Springfield

 

Taylor County - Benjamin F. Akers *

          Co. A, 22nd Iowa Infantry

 

Union County - Chester L. Dickenson *

          Co. I, 6th Michigan Heavy Artillery

 

Van Buren County – Eli W. McKinney *

          Co. K, 45th Iowa Infantry

 

Wapello County – Michael P. Franz *

          Co. A, 20th Iowa Infantry

 

Warren County - Charles Hester *

          Co. I, 148th Illinois Infantry

 

Washington County – Lewis F. Sigafoose *

          Co. K, 22nd Iowa Infantry

 

Wayne County – William H. Earnest *

          Co. D, 189th Ohio Infantry

 

Webster County – William R. Lindsley *

          Co. H, 49th Wisconsin Infantry

 

Winnebago County - Andrew N. Brones *

          Co. I, 43rd Wisconsin Infantry

 

Winneshiek County - Ancil O. Ash *

          Co.  E, 47th Wisconsin Infantry

 

Woodbury County - Michael J. Hawk *

          Co. I, 78th Ohio Infantry

 

Worth County – Homer Doolittle *

          Co. H , 49th Wisconsin Infantry  

 

Wright County - James T. Jackson *

          Co. D, 36th Wisconsin Infantry

 

                                                                                                       

                                                                                                       Centennial Edition, Muscatine Journal
                                                                                                                         Muscatine, Muscatine, Iowa
                                                                                                                                                   May 31, 1940


                                       Fewer than 100 Veterans of Civil War Survive in Iowa


          Des Moines -- (AP) -- This year, for the first time since the "boys in blue" came marching home in '65, there are fewer than 100 Civil war veterans in Iowa. State G.A.R. headquarters here today listed 95 veterans of the war between the states as still living in Iowa, in contrast to the 76,000 who answered the call of Lincoln from 1861 to 1865.
          The average age of these men is 94.2 years. The youngest is 90; the oldest, 101. Membership in the Iowa department of the Grand Army of the Republic exceeded 20,000 at its peak about 1890. Now there are 45 counties without even one Civil war veteran still living.
          Most of the remaining counties have only one. Only Cerro Gordo (Mason City), Dubuque, Lucas (Chariton), Marshall, Muscatine, Page (Shenandoah, Clarinda), Mahaska (Oskaloosa), and Polk (Des Moines), have more. Muscatine has three remining, two in Muscatine and one in West Liberty.
         Ten counties lost their G.A.R. member in the past 12 months. A year ago, there were 145 Civil war veterans in Iowa, living in 64 counties.
          James W. Willett of Tama, elected state commander of the G.A.R. at the 1939 encampment, died May 13, while still in office.
          At the latest official report, March 31, the Grand Army of the Republic listed 2,655 members in the United States, with deaths reported at the rate of 100 per month. There were 52,192 widows of Civil war veterans living on March 31.

         Counties without any Civil war veterans living are:  Adair, Adams, Allamakee, Bremer, Butler, Calhoun, Carroll, Cedar, Chickawaw, Clay, Clayton, Crawford, Delaware, Dickinson, Emmet, Fayette, Floyd, Franklin, Grundy, Hamilton, Hardin, Henry, Howard, Ida, Iowa, Jackson, Kossuth, Lee, Louisa, Lyon, Madison, Mitchell, Monona, Monroe, Osceola, Palo Alto, Pocahontas, Sac, Scott, Shelby, Tama, Union, Winnebago, Worth and Wright.

        The list and age of veterans reported by state G.A.R. Headquarters follows, by counties:

Appanoose - Byron D. Bates, 93, Cincinnati, Ia.; Edward Streepy, 95, Udell, Ia.

Audubon - John C. Bonwell, 97, Gray, Ia.; William H. Jay, 94, Audubon, Ia.

Benton - Dr. William A. Vincent, 93, Belle Plaine, Ia.

Black Hawk - Henry Bray, 96, Waterloo, Ia.

Boone - Frank Ritter, 94, Boone, Ia.

Buchanan - George W. Kays, 92, Independence, Ia.

Buena Vista - Charles P. Matson, 93, Storm Lake, Ia.

Cass - A.D. Bullock, 94, Atlantic, Ia.; Edwin Perry, 92, Cumberland, Ia.

Cerro Gordo - Nathan G. Thorn, 90, Mason City, Ia.; Rockley Whipple, 100, Mason City, Ia.; John R. Williams, 94, Mason City, Ia.

Cherokee - Nicholas T. Wells, 94, Marcus, Ia.

Clarke - Hiram A. Wirick, 94, Osceola, Ia.; Theodore Yetts, 94, Hopeville, Ia.

Clinton - John Avery, 94, Clinton, Ia.; Jacob W. Liebler, 96, Calamus, Ia.

Dallas - Charles S. Curler, 91, Perry, Ia.

Decatur - Jonas P. Hoffhines, 99, Leon, Ia.; James H. Pitman, 95, Leon, Ia.

Des Moines - Edmund B. Davis, 96, Burlington, Ia.

Davis - Benjamin S. Armstrong, 95, Bloomfield, Ia.; William J. Shuck, 98, Bunch, Ia.

Dubuque - James H. Jackson, 96, Dubuque, Ia.; A.E. Keen, 92, Dubuque, Ia.; Frank L. Quade, 93, Dubuque, Ia.

Fremont - Larkin Miller, 94, Hamburg, Ia.; Phineas H. Drake, 96, Tabor, Ia.

Greene - Robert G. Martin, 91, Rippey, Ia.

Guthrie - John Palmer, 96, Bayard, Ia.

Hancock - Llewellyn Lewis, 94, Klemme, Ia.

Harrison - Sylvester Pockett, 91, Dunlap, Ia.; Cyrus E. Cross, 93, Mondamin, Ia.

Humboldt - Charles H. Lingenfelter, 98, Dakota City, Ia.

Jasper - Elliott P. Taylor, 94, Newton, Ia.

Jefferson - Joseph H. Alverson, 95, Batavia, Ia.; John A. Smithline, 93, Fairfield, Ia.

Johnson - Ebenezar S. McMurray, 95, Iowa City, Ia.

Jones - James S. Lawson, 92, Olin, Ia.; Mark H. Morse, 98, Wyoming, Ia.

Keokuk - James Williams, 93, Sigourney, Ia.

Linn - Samuel J. Beck, 92, Cedar Rapids, Ia.; George S. Bushnell, 91, Cedar Rapids, Ia.

Lucas - William Humphreys, 96, Chariton, Ia.; Robert Killen, 96, Lucas, Ia.; Henry A. Newhouse, 93, Lucas, Ia.

Mahaska - Jacob Watland, 96, New Sharon, Ia.; Henry A. White, 93, University Park, Ia.; Henry T. White, 95, Oskaloosa, Ia.

Marion - William H.H. Barker, 99, Harvey, Ia.; Robert A. Millen, 93, Melcher, Ia.

Marshall - Benjamin M. Crookshank, 94, Marshalltown, Ia.; and Joseph R. Coffin, 94, James H. Firman, 91, Peter Garver, 96, Sylvester Manship, 92, Silas Parker, 101, and David B, Sisk, 94, all of the Iowa Soldiers' home.

Mills - David M. Taylor, 93, Malvern, Ia.

Montgomery - Hiram Finley, 98, Stanton, Ia.; Joseph E. Kenworthy, 92, Grant, Ia.

Muscatine - August Eichoff, 93, Muscatine, Ia.; Joseph H. Miller, 92, Muscatine, Ia.; Charles F. Regnier, 95, West Liberty, Ia.

O'Brien - James P. Martin, 92, Sutherland, Ia.

Page - Matthias Baker, 95, Shenandoah, Ia.; Shelby S. Bertram, 96, Shenandoah, Ia.; John M. Gudgel, 92, Shenandoah, Ia.; Charles Sinn, 90, Clarinda, Ia.

Plymouth - Andrew Crouch, 91, Le Mars, Ia.

Polk - John C. Ash, 97; Russell B. Bever, 96; Harrison Cole, 91; John S. Merriam, 95; James McHargue, 95; J.J. Neuman, 93; T.J. Noll, 95; and Alvin Smith, 96, all of Des Moines, Ia.

Pottawattamie - Sylvester Flummer, 93, Council Bluffs, Ia.

Poweshiek - Charles Van Doren, 94, Grinnell, Ia.

Ringgold - H.H. Crecelius, 93, Redding, Ia.

Sioux - John H. Huyck, 93, Hawarden, Ia.

Story - Charles Hamilton, 100, Ames, Ia.

Taylor - Benjamin F. Akers, 97, Gravity, Ia.

Van Buren - Eli W. McKinney, 95, Bentonsport, Ia.

Wapello - Michael France, 95, Ottumwa, Ia.

Warren - Charles Hester, 94, Indianola, Ia.; Anthony Snyder, 93, Lacona, Ia.

Washington - Lewis Sigafoose, 96, Washington, Ia.

Wayne - William H. Earnest, 91, Seymour, Ia.

Webster - William R. Lindsley, 98, Fort Dodge, Ia.

Winneshiek - Ancil O. Ash, 91, Decorah, Ia.

Woodbury - Michael Hawk, 93, Sioux City, Ia.

               

 

Chronological Order of Last Soldiers

 

1932/03/01 - Kossuth County - John H. Grover - age 93  

1933/07/09 - Winnebago County - Andrew N. Brones - age 88  

1934/08/10 - Worth County - Homer Doolittle - age 93  

1935/07/11 - Allamakee County - D'Estaing Harrington- age 91

1935/08/02 - Grundy County - Horace B. Kelly - age 93  

1935/08/02 - Palo Alto County - Franklin E. Jones - age 91  

1936/03/03 - Shelby County - William J. Blair - age 89 

1936/03/10 - Wright County - James T. Jackson - age 91 

1936/05/28 - Dickinson County - Gifford S. Robinson - age 93 

1936/06/22 - Osceola County - Thomas O. Wilbern - age 88  

1937/01/19 - Howard County - Ira C. Wheeler - age 87  

1937/02/07 - Pocahontas County - William A. Marther - age 90  

1937/05/10 - Crawford County - Myron E. Rowe - age 90 

1937/09/27 - Franklin County - Levi L. Conner - age 91 

1937/11/14 - Louisa County - John F. Heins - age 96

1938/01/02 - Hardin County - Amariah T. Chandler - age 100  

1938/01/04 - Emmet County - George W. Albee - age 92 

1938/02/09 - Clay County - Frederick P. Pettygrove - age 97 

1938/02/27 - Bremer County - Martin L. Stebbins - age 92 

1938/03/11 - Cedar County - Martin W. Johnson - age 95 

1938/04/01 - Clayton County - Edwin W. Stanton - age 90  

1938/04/18 - Mitchell County - Charles W. Mills - age 90  

1938/05/09 - Hamilton County - Elon N. Lee - age 97 

1938/06/29 - Delaware County - Thomas N. Sedgwick - age 97  

1938/10/07 - Jackson County - James H. Sutton - age 95 

1938/11/26 - Butler County - Thomas Anderson - age 94 

1938/12/17 - Iowa County - Francis M. Isenhart - age 97  

1939/01/07 - Madison County - Aaron E. Cleveland - age 92  

1939/03/07 - Chickasaw County - John N. Coleman - age 94 

1939/04/19 - Carroll County - John A. Hood - age 96 

1939/07/29 - Adams County - Darius P. Kerns - age 95

1939/09/19 - Calhoun County - Lewis W. Grimes - age 94  

1939/11/09 - Sac County - George Matson - age 93  

1939/11/24 - Fayette County - John T. Gager - age 99

1939/12/11 - Ida County - Paul Fox - age 92  

1939/12/30 - Union County - Chester L. Dickenson - age 92  

1940/01/01 - Floyd County - William J. Gange - age 102

1940/01/10 - Monroe County - Harvey A. Bloomfield - age 98  

1940/02/02 - Lyon County - George W. Lyon - age 100  

1940/02/10 - Monona County - Marion Morgan - age 93  

1940/02/28 - Lee County - John Drain - age 96  

1940/04/01 - Adair County - Lewis Lawson – 98

1940/04/26 - Buchanan County - George W. Kays - age 93 

1940/05/06 - Scott County - John M. Thumm - age 94  

1940/05/08 - Henry County - Joseph T. Ingrim - age 95  

1940/05/13 - Tama County - James W. Willett - age 94  

1940/08/13 - Davis County - Benjamin S. Armstrong - 95  

1940/09/29 - Poweshiek County - Charles Van Doren - age 95  

1940/10/22 - Decatur County - Jonas Hoffhines - age 100  

1940/10/30 - Buena Vista County - Charles P. Matson - age 93 

1940/11/16 - Woodbury County - Michael J. Hawk - age 95  

1940/12/07 - Mills County - Marion T. Davis - age 93 

1941/01/05 - Hancock County - Llewellyn Lewis - age 95  

1941/01/25 - Lucas County - Robert Killen - age 97  

1941/01/25 - Lucas County - William Humphreys - 96 

1941/03/17 - Taylor County - Benjamin F. Akers - age 98  

1941/04/08 - Story County - Charles Hamilton - age 101  

1941/04/14 - Cerro Gordo County - Rockwell Whipple - age 101 

1941/05/30 - Des Moines County - Edmund B. Davis - age 97  

1941/06/23 - Clarke County - Theodore F. Yetts - age 94 

1941/10/11 - Cass County - Adnah D. Bullock - age 95 

1941/10/23 - Webster County - William R. Lindsley - age 98 

1942/01/20 - Muscatine County - Charles F. Regnier - age 96  

1942/02/10 - Sioux County - John H. Huyck - age 95  

1942/09/18 - Keokuk County - James Williams - age 95  

1942/12/01 - Guthrie County - John T. Palmer - age 98  

1942/12/13 - Appanoose County - Edward Streepy - age 98 

1943/03/10 - Pottawattamie County - Sylvester E. Flummer - age 97  

1943/03/25 - Montgomery County - Hiram Finley - age 101  

1943/04/14 - Cherokee County - Nicholas T. Wells - age 97 

1943/04/20 - Benton County - William A. Vincent - age 96 

1943/05/08 - Black Hawk - Henry A. Bray - age 99 

1943/09/25 - Washington County - Lewis F. Sigafoose - age 99  

1943/09/29 - Jefferson County - Joseph H. Alverson - age 99  

1943/10/03 - Audubon County - John C. Bonwell - age 100 

1943/11/21 - Polk County - Jacob J. Neuman - age 97  

1943/12/07 - Harrison County - Sylvester Pokett - age 95  

1943/12/25 - Jones County - Mark H. Morse - age 102  

1943/12/29 - Linn County - George S. Bushnell - age 94  

1944/01/05 - Dallas County - Charles S. Curler - age 95  

1944/04/03 - Fremont County - Phineas H. Drake - age 100  

1944/06/05 - Jasper County - Elliott P. Taylor - age 98 

1944/06/21 - Boone County - Francis Ritter - age 98 

1944/06/28 - Warren County - Charles Hester - age 98  

1944/06/29 - Clinton County - John Avery - age 96  

1944/08/30 - Greene County - Robert G. Martin - age 95  

1945/01/11 - Plymouth County - Andrew J. Crouch - age 95  

1945/02/20 - Mahaska County - Henry A. White - age 100  

1945/03/04 - Wayne County - William H. Earnest - age 96  

1945/03/08 - Winneshiek County - Ancil O. Ash - age 96  

1945/05/10 - Dubuque County - Frank L. Quade - age 98 

1945/05/11 - Humboldt County - Charles H. Lingenfelter - age 103  

1945/06/17 - Wapello County - Michael P. Franz - age 100  

1945/12/14 - Ringgold County - Harrison R. Crecelius - age 98  

1946/02/22 - Van Buren County - Eli W. McKinney - age 98

1946/06/06 - Marshall County - David B. Sisk - age 102  

1947/01/04 - Marion County - Robert A. Millen - age 99 

1947/03/22 - Page County - John M. Gudgel - age 99  

1948/06/20 - Johnson County - Ebenezer G. McMurray - age 103  

1949/09/20 - O’Brien County - James P. Martin - age 101  


Print Print | Sitemap
© Department of Iowa Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War